I Love VO

Nous avons tenu une école d'initiation aux outils de l'Observatoire Virtuel (OV) les 26 et 27 Septembre 2017. Le but de ces 3 demi-journées était de montrer comment des outils simples de l'OV permettent de répondre à des besoins quotidiens dans la recherche, en particulier sur de très grands ensembles de données ("Big Data"):

  • Recherche et récupération d'images, de spectres, et de catalogues;
  • Identification et croisement des sources, conversion de données et de format;
  • Analyse (par exemple, ajustement de SED, isochrone, modèles spectraux, ...)

Les différents tutoriels ont été préparés et encadrés par

  • Enrique Solano, du Centre d'Astrobiology (CAB) et Spanish Virtual Observatory (SVO), Madrid
  • Ada Nebot, du Centre de Données de Strasbourg (CDS)
  • Jérôme Berthier, de l'Institut de Mécanique Céleste et de Calcul des Éphémérides (IMCCE), Paris
  • Benoit Carry, de l'Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur (OCA), Nice

Vous pouvez trouver ci-dessous les diaporamas explicatifs ainsi que les énoncés des différents tutoriels (en anglais):

 

asterics

Origin and diversity of planetary systems from the microscope to the telescope

February 20-23, 2017, Citadelle de Villefranche sur Mer (France)

PROGRAM ORGANIZERS PARTICIPANTS SOIRÉE

capture d2019e0301cran 2016 10 04 a0300 12.02.03inconnulogo ocalogo_lagrangeinconnu

Murchison_meteorite microscope1 imgres exoplanets


The workshop will be held at la Citadelle de Villefranche Sur Mer near Nice in France (see
venue).

Our understanding of planetary formation is currently going through a major transition from a static picture to a dynamic picture with planetary migration and dust/gas drift. On one hand, such a dynamic picture with a greater degree of freedom may allow us to solve long-standing questions about planetesimal formation, giant planet formation, delivery of water and organics to the terrestrial planets, planetary system diversity, and so on. The greater degree of freedom in planetary formation theories demands much more observational constraints on the other hand. Fortunately, new observational constraints are expected to come from both the solar system explorations and exoplanetary observations in coming years. While telescopic observations of exoplanetary systems will reveal both initial and final conditions of circumstellar systems (i.e., protoplanetary disks and planetary systems) before and after planetary formation, small-body missions in our solar system with in-situ characterizations, surface interactions (lander, impactor) and sample returns will provide direct information on detailed physical/chemical processes during planetary formation. In this symposium, we attempt to review recent ongoing and upcoming space missions and observations and recent progress in planet formation theories. Also we will discuss how we should synthesize these observational constraints to improve our understanding of planetary formation inside and outside the solar system. In particular, we cover remote-sensing observations of small bodies from a spacecraft or from ground-based observatories, microanalyses of samples from small bodies, observations of exoplanets from both space-based and ground-based telescopes, and planetary formation theories (from disk formation/evolution to current planetary system properties). We also look for opportunities for international exchanges of young scholars in this field of science.

Image 2


Image copyrights: New England Meteoritical Services (Murchison Meteorite); ESA (Comet 67P/CG)

    Back to Top

Program

TBC = Title to Be Confirmed

*** Monday 20th, February ***

09:00-09:40 Registration
09:40-09:50 Opening address [S. Sugita]
09:50-10:00 LOC announcement [P. Michel]

Session 1. Exoplanet Observation and Modeling
Chair: D. Ehrenreich
10:00-10:40 Magali Deleuil (Obs. Marseille)
Planetary systems from the perspective of transiting planets
10:40-11:00 Hajime Kawahara (U. Tokyo)
Transiting planets near and beyond the snow line
11:00-11:20 Masataka Aizawa (U. Tokyo)
Searching for exoplanetary rings via transit photometry
11:20-12:00 Bun’ei Sato (Tokyo Tech)
Doppler planet searches targeting small and large stars

Lunch+Poster Session

Chair: B. Sato
14:00-14:40 David Ehrenreich (Obs. Geneve)
Atmospheric escape of exoplanets
14:40-15:20 Giovanna Tinetti (U. College London)
Characterization of exoplanet atmospheres: Ariel & Twinkle (TBC)
15:20-15:40 Yui Kawashima (U. Tokyo)
Transmission spectrum models of exoplanet atmospheres with haze:
Effect of creation, growth, and settling of haze particles

Coffee Break (20m)

16:00-16:20 Kiyoe Kawauchi (TokyoTech)
Detailed atmospheric investigation of HD189733b with high-resolution transmission spectroscopy
16:20-17:00 Paolo Tanga (OCA)
Gaia mission (TBC)

*** Tuesday 21st, February ***

Session 2. Habitable Planets
Chair: H. Kawahara
09:00-09:40 François Forget (U. Paris 6)
Planetary habitability (TBC)
09:40-10:10 Takanori Kodama (U. Tokyo)
From aqua planet to land planet: Implication for inner edge of habitable zone
10:10-10:30 Akifumi Nakayama (U. Tokyo)
Roles of high-pressure ice in ocean planet climate

Coffee Break (20m)

10:50-11:10 A. Poro (IOTA Middle East)
The feasibility of life in moons of Jupiter-like planets in habitable zone
11:10-11:30 F. Montazeri (IOTA Middle East)
Habitability in binary stars planets with focus on LEBM model

11:30:12:00 Flash talks from Poster presenters (Gheibzadeh, Kanamaru, Miya, Ohno, Takarada)

Lunch + Poster Session

Session 3. Planetary System Formation and Evolution
Chair: M. Ikoma
14:00-14:40 Yann Alibert (U. Bern)
Planet population synthesis (TBC)
14:40-15:10 Masahiro Ogihara (NAOJ)
Migration and accretion of close-in super-Earths
15:10-15:30 Masahiro Ikoma (U. Tokyo)
Formation and evolution of polluted planetary envelopes
15:30-15:50 Yamila Miguel (OCA)
Jupiter’s interior and the Juno mission

Coffee Break (20m)

16:10-16:50 Makiko Nagasawa (Kurume Univ.)
Formation of hot-Jupiters and binary planets due to planet-planet scattering
16:50-17:10 Shoya Kamiaka (U. Tokyo)
Statistical analysis of spin-orbit angle in exoplanet systems applying asteroseismology
17:10-17:30 Yuhiko Aoyama (U. Tokyo)
Hydrogen line emission from accreting gas giants

20:30: Public Lecture (evening; see related Menu on the web site)

*** Wednesday 22nd, February ***

Session 4. Planetary accretion & Migration
Chair: Y. Alibert
09:00-09:40 Chao-Chin Yang (Lund Obs.)
Planetesimal formation (TBC)
09-40-10:00
Jean-François Gonzalez (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
Self-induced dust traps: overcoming planet formation barriers
10:00-10:20 Tristan Guillot (OCA)
The role of the ice-line in the formation of the first planetesimals
10:20-11:00 Alessandro Morbidelli (OCA)
Grain migration and planet accretion

Coffee Break (20m)

Session 5. Chemical and Dynamical evolution of small bodies
Chair: G. Libourel
11:20-12:00 Wataru Fujiya (Ibaraki U.)
Primitive meteorites with abundant water
12:00-12:40 Pierre Beck (Grenoble)
Infrared properties of primitive extra-terrestrial materials and their connections to small bodies

Lunch + Poster sessions

14:15-14:55 Tomoki Nakamura (Tohoku U.)
Hydration and dehydration of primitive asteroids inferred from mineralogical and compositional properties of carbonaceous chondrites
14:55-15:30 Hikaru Yabuta (Hiroshima U.)
Organic materials in the Solar System small bodies: Preservation and transportation of life's building blocks, and its potential application to volatiles on exoplanets

Coffee Break (20m)

Session 6. Small body missions: Hayabusa2, OSIRIS-Rex, and Rosetta
Chair: S. Sugita
15:50-16:30 Sei-ichiro Watanabe (Nagoya U.)
The Hayabusa2 Mission and Formation of Solar System
16:30-17:10 Patrick Michel (OCA), Dante Lauretta (U. Arizona)
The OSIRIS-REx Mission – Sample return from the asteroid Bennu
17:10-17:50 Cécile Engrand (U. Paris-Sud)
Cometary dust from the Rosetta mission and from Antarctic snow
17:50-18:10 Lydie Bonal (Grenoble)
Antarctic Micrometeorites vs. carbonaceous chondrites: the organic point of view

19:00-: Banquet at the restaurant Mayssa in Villefranche sur Mer.

*** Thursday 23rd, February ***

Session 7. Collisional process and evolution
Chair: P. Michel
09:30-10:10 G. Libourel (OCA)
Hyper-velocity impact experiments on metallic targets and implications on metallic asteroid histories
10:10-10:30 Eri Tatsumi (U. Tokyo)
Collisional history of asteroid Itokawa revealed by remote sensing and sample analyses obtained by Hayabusa mission

Coffee Break (20m)

Session 8. Future Missions and collaboration opportunities
Chair: P. Michel
10:50-11:20 Kazuo Yoshioka (U. Tokyo)
Planetary missions with Ultra-small satellite

11:20-11:50 Tomohiro Usui (ELSI)
Martian Moons eXploration (MMX) mission: Science goals and objectives
11:50-12:20 Masahiro Ikoma (U. Tokyo)
UV transit observation of exoplanet from space
12:20-12:50 Patrick Michel (OCA)
AIDA mission (ESA/NASA): Asteroid Binary investigation and deflection test
12:50-13:10 Closing address [S. Sugita]

-----------------

POSTERS

Mohammadsadegh Gheibzadeh (IOTA Middle East)
Scruting of viability of Iran extremophiles on the extraterrestrial habitable environments similar to Iran extreme environments
Masanori Kanamaru (Osaka U.)
Surface mechanical evolution of Itokawa
Kohei Miya (Osaka U.)
Isotopic analyses of presolar SiC by using an imaging TOF mass spectrometer (MULTUM-IMG)
Kazumasa Ohno (TokyoTech)
Microphysical modeling of dust clouds in GJ 1214b: Influence of atmospheric metallicity
Tetsuo Taki (NAOJ)
Growth of rocky dust particles at the radial pressure bump in protoplanetary disks
Takuya Takarada (Tokyo Tech)
Detection of three planets around two evolved stars

    Back to Top

Scientific Organizing Committee:

S. Sugita (Univ. Tokyo)
P. Michel (Lagrange Lab, UCA, OCA, CNRS)
M. Ikoma (Univ. Tokyo)
Y. Alibert (Univ. Bern/PlanetS)
D. Ehrenreich (Univ. Geneva/PlanetS)
R. Jaumann (DLR)
D. Lauretta (Univ. of Arizona)
Y. Suto (Univ. Tokyo)
S. Watanabe (Nagoya U.)

Local Organizing Committee:
Guy Libourel (Lagrange Lab, UCA, OCA, CNRS); email: libou at oca.eu
Patrick Michel (Lagrange Lab, UCA, OCA, CNRS); email: michelp at oca.eu

    Back to Top

List of registered participants

Aizawa, Masataka
Aoyama, Yuhiko
Beck, Pierre
Bonal, Lydie
Bruegger, Natacha
Carry, Benoît
Crida, Aurélien
Deleuil, Magali
Drazkowska, Joanna
Ehrenreich, David
Engrand, Cécile
Enya, Keigo
Eri, Tatsumi
Forget, François
Fujiya, Wataru
Gheibzadeh, Mohammadsadegh
Gonzalez, Jean-François
Guillot, Tristan
Ikoma, Masahiro
Jacobson, Seth
Kamiaka, Shoya
Kanamaru, Masanori
Kawahara, Hajime
Kawashima, Yui
Kawauchi, Kiyoe
Kazumasa, Ohno
Kodama, Takanori
Libourel, Guy
Méheut, Héloïse
Michel, Patrick
Miguel, Yamila
Montazeri Najafabadi, Fatemeh
Morbidelli, Alessandro
Nagasawa, Makiko
Nakamura, Tomoki
Nakayama, Akifumi
Noda, Hirotomo
Ogihara, Masahiro
Poro, Atila
Razavi, Marzieh Alsadat
Robert, Clément
Sato, Bunei
Senecal, Luc
Shoya, Kamiaka
Sugita, Seiji
Takarada, Takuya
Taki, Tetsuo
Tanga, Paolo
Tatsumi, Eri
Thiabaud, Amaury
Thuillet, Florian
Tinetti, Giovanna
Usui, Tomohiro
Watanabe, Sei-ichiro
Wieczorek, Mark
Yabuta, Hikaru
Yang, Chao-Chin
Yoshioka, Kazuo
Yuhiko, Aoyama

    Back to Top

SOIRÉE GRAND PUBLIC

Où sont les planètes propices à la vie ?

par
Dr. François Forget
Directeur de Recherche au CNRS
LMD, Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, Université Paris 6

Mardi 21 Février 2017 à 20h30
Citadelle, Villefranche Sur Mer.
AFFICHE conférence astronomie VSM v2

la-citadelle-de-villefranche-sur-mer-auditorium-et-salle-du-foyer
Citadelle_St_Elme_Villefranche.jpg

    Back to Top

poster  

The sixth edition of the Winter School « Chronology of the Formation of the Solar System » (a very popular school in the french planetary science community) took place on February 13-17, 2017, at the Ecole Physique des Houches in the French Alps at the foot of Mt. Blanc. All lectures were in English and the participation was open to the international community.
The goal of this edition is to bridge the gap between the communities of planetary science, cosmochemistry, interstellar medium and disc observations. Lectures aim at allowing the participants to fully understand a topic next to their own expertise.

NEW: Lectures can be found below, with the pdfs and a video of each presentation.

The list of participants and group picture can be found further below.

 

Houches sun  Houches night

Scientific Organizing Committee:

A. Crida (Univ. Côte d'Azur / Obs. Côte d'Azur, Nice),
A.Morbidelli (Univ. Côte d'Azur / Obs. Côte d'Azur, Nice),
K. Demyk (I.R.A.P., Toulouse),
G. Libourel (Univ. Côte d'Azur / Obs. Côte d'Azur, Nice),
E. Dartois (I.A.S., Orsay), S. Fromang (C.E.A., Saclay), M. Gounelle (M.N.H.N., Paris), O. Groussin (L.A.M., Marseille), T. Guillot (U.C.A./O.C.A., Nice), P. Hily-Blant (I.P.A.G., Grenoble), J. Pety (I.R.A.M., Grenoble), P. Theulé (P.I.I.M., Marseille)

 

   

        logo PNP         logo PCMI         logo C4PO


Timetable (click on image to see full size) :
timetable


List of lecturers and lectures, and links to the slides and videos :

Pierre Hily-Blant Chemistry from the dark prestellar cloud to the disc pdf1 ; pdf2 ; handout - Videos
Emmanuel Dartois & Hugues Leroux Nature of interstellar dust grains, and their evolution in the presolar nebula pdf.E.D.1 ; pdf.E.D.2 ; pdf.H.L. - Videos
Annaëlle Maury & Benoit Commerçon Dynamics of the collapse of the molecular cloud, and formation of the proto-planetary disc pdf A.M. 1 ; pdf A.M. 2 ; pdf B.C. - Videos
Anne Dutrey Observation of Discs pdf - Video
Larry Nittler Study of presolar grains pdf 1 ; pdf 2 - Videos
Matthieu Gounelle The stellar environment of the nascent Sun pdf - Video
Christoph Burkhardt Isotopical and chemical heterogeneities in the protoplanetary disc pdf 1 ; pdf 2 - Videos
Fred Ciesla Radial mixing of grains and precursors of planetesimals pdf - Videos
Cécile Engrand Ultracarbonaceous micrometeorites and results from COSIMA pdf 1 ; pdf 2 - Videos
Dominique Bockelée-Morvan Rosetta [apart from COSIMA] pdf 1 ; pdf 2 - Videos
Maria Christina de Sanctis Ceres pdf - Video

 


Participants :

imgres

 Alphabetical list of attendees :

Battandier Manon IPAG/Université Grenoble Alpes
Bekaert David Université de Lorraine
Bérard Diane Observatoire de Paris
Bockelée-Morvan Dominique CNRS
Bolin Bryce Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur
Booth Alice University of Leeds
Bourdon Bernard ENS Lyon
Boutéraon Thomas Paris-Sud
Burkhardt Christoph Institut für Planetologie
Carlos Mickaël CNRS/UPS
Champion Jason Université de Toulouse
Chapillon Edwige IRAM/LAB
Charnoz Sébastien Institut de Physique du Globe
Charon Emeline CNRS, Université Paris Sud, Université Paris Saclay
Ciesla Fred University of Chicago
Commercon Benoit CRAL
Crida Aurélien UCA / OCA
Dartois Emmanuel CNRS et Université Paris Sud
Demyk Karine IRAP - CNRS
Durif Olivier Université Rennes 1
Dutrey Anne Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Bordeaux
Egal Auriane IMCCE
Engrand Cécile CNRS/Univ. Paris Sud
Fitoussi Caroline ENS LYON
Gabriel Travis Arizona State Univ. School of Earth and Space Exploration
Garcia Anthony Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Godard Marie Université Paris-Sud
Gonzalez Jean-François Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Gounelle Matthieu MNHN
Gregory Timothy Univerity of Bristol
Guillot Tristan OCA
Hennebelle Patrick CEA
Hily-Blant Pierre Université Grenoble Alpes
Jacobson Seth Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur
Jeanne Simon Observatoire de Paris
Le Guillou Corentin Univ. Lille
Leroux Hugues Université Lille 1
Lichtenberg Tim ETH Zürich
Luu Tu-Han University of Bristol
Manara Carlo Felice ESA
Marrocchi Yves CNRS
Maury Anaëlle CEA Université Paris Saclay
Meheut Héloïse OCA
Morbidelli Alessandro OCA/CNRS
Moreira Manuel Institut de physique du Globe de Paris
Nguyen Thi Phuong Universite de Bordeaux
Nittler Larry Carnegie Institution of Washington
Péron Sandrine Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, Université Paris 7
Petit Antoine Observatoire de Paris
Pichierri Gabriele Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur
Pignatelli Isabella CNRS-UL
Ramachandran Ragav University of Le Havre
Render Jan University of Münster
Robert Clément OCA
Ronnet Thomas Aix-Marseille Université
Rubie David University of Bayreuth
Sanghani Manish Centre for Star and Planet Formation
Schaffer Noemi Lund Observatory
Shollenberger Quinn University of Münster
Theulé Patrice Aix-Marseille University
Thuillet Florian Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur
Vacher Lionel Université de Lorraine
Verdier Maximilien Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
Zanetta Pierre-marie Université Lille 1

 


 Last update: 23/6/2017        --       back to top.

AP small

cargese logo

ADVANCES IN GEOPHYSICAL AND ASTROPHYSICAL TURBULENCE

Summer School 26th July -5 August 2016

 

This summer school was organized at the Institute of Cargèse from Tuesday, July 26, 2016 until Friday, August 5, 2016.
(Arrival Monday 25th, possibility to leave Saturday morning 6th August)
12-day school program will include sixteen interventions of key speakers.
In addition, some participants have presented their latest work on scientific themes of the school (Oral or Poster presentation).
The school's program was focus on the different tools (theoretical, numerical, experimental
and observational) used in the study of turbulent environments in geophysical and astrophysical flows.
Below is a partial list of the major topics to be discussed:
MHD Turbulence, helicity and Topology, High-Performance Computing (HPC), Stratified turbulence
Solar Wind, Waves and intermittency, Magnetic Reconnection, Fluid plasmas: Landau Fluids,
Electron MHD, Lagrangian Tracers, Magnetic Field Generation,Turbulent Dynamo, Modeling Turbulent Flows, Multi-scale Interactions, Shear and Large-scale, Rotating turbulence,
Generation Waves and Eddies, Vertical Transport and Mixing and Zonal Flows.

This school was also an opportunity to pay tribute to the work and career of Annick Pouquet ,
who has greatly contributed on the different topics and who will attend this school.

  group small

Organisers : Yannick Ponty, Hélène Politano & Sébastien Galtier.

Financial supports :
la formation permanente du CNRS , Programme National Terre-Soleil PNST (INSU-CNRS),
University of Nice-Sophia, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, Labex PLAS@Par, Laboratoire Lagrange,
Fédération W. Doeblin (UNS).

logo cnrs transparent

logo pnst v1  logo uns logocaeu 4 400 trans logo Lagrange

 

 

bandeau une

  logo plasapar

 

 

 

 

    Back to Home


SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Scientific schedules : pdfAGAT2016.pdf   -  Group picture !

Key Note speakers :

    Back to Home


  PARTICIPANTS

Name
Fisrt Name
From 

Amard Louis Université de Genève/Montpellier Talk
Anisotropic turbulence in stellar radiative regions
Andres Nahuel École Polytechnique Talk
von Kármán-Howarth equation for 3D full two-fluid plasma
Arora Pankhuri École nationale supérieure d'ingénieurs de Poitiers

Bell Nick University of Warwick poster
Wave turbulence in rotating MHD
Dhawal
Buaria
ENS Lyon    
Brunetti Gianfranco Università della Calabria

Cameron Alexandre ENS Paris talk Large scale instabilities in 3D helical flows
Caquas Aurore Université Paris Sud

Cole Laura Newcastle University

Commenge Julien University Paris-Sud

Cornuault Nicolas Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie + CNRS talk A possible disruption of accreting filamentary streams in galactic halos
Dallas Vassilios University of Leeds Talk
Large scale statistical equilibria in helical turbulence
De Giorgio Elisa Università della Calabria

Dean Cayla Nova Southeastern University Talk
Biomixing due to diel vertical migrations of zooplankton: Comparison of computational fluid dynamics model with observations
Evirgen Cetin Newcastle University
 
Fan Xiang University of California, San Diego talk Cascades and Spectra of Turbulence in Spinodal Decomposition
Hassaini Roumaissa Université Grenoble Alpes talk and poster
Finite-size effects in gravity-capillary wave turbulence
Krstulovic Giorgio CNRS Talk
Evolution of a superfluid vortex filament tangle
Laenen Francois Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur Talk
Turbulence modulation by heavy particles
Lam Kameng Macau University of Science and Technology

Le Reun Thomas Aix-Marseille Université

Marino Raffaele Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon Talk
Characterization of the dual energy cascade in rotating stratified geophysical flows
Menu Melissa Ecole Polytechnique, ENS

Noullez Alain CNRS, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur Talk
Homogeneity and Isotropy of the Taylor-Green Vortex: The Fate of the Kolmogorov and Yaglom Relations
Owen Alex University of Exeter

Pandit Rahul Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore Talk
Cahn-Hilliard-Navier-Stokes Turbulence
Petitdemange Ludovic Ecole Normale Supérieure

Plihon Nicolas ENS Lyon CNRS Talk
Towards a von-Karman plasma experiment
Pumir Alain ENS Lyon CNRS Talk
Particle motion and irrevesibility in turbulence
Raynaud Raphael Institute for Research in Fundamental Science (IPM) Talk
Convective dynamos: symmetries and modulation
Sahoo Ganapati University of Rome Tor Vergata
Effects of helicity in magnetohydrodynamic turbulence
Saw Ewe-wei CEA Saclay

Shukla Vishwanath École Normale Supérieure de Lyon Talk
Statistical theory of reversals in two-dimensional confined turbulent flows
Shumaylova Valeria Cambridge Talk Transition from large- to small-scale dynamo in boxes of large aspect-ratio
Skipp Jonathan University of Warwick poster Bose-Einstein condensation in fusion plasmas and planetary atmospheres?
Soloviev Alexander Nova Southeastern University
Magnetic Signatures of Fine-scale Processes in the Ocean Surface Layer
Sozza Alessandro Universita' degli Studi di Torino Talk
Confinement and Clustering of Floaters on Isopycnal Surfaces
Tsang YueKin University of Exeter
Effects of a guided-field on particle diffusion in magnetohydrodynamic turbulence
Villois Alberto University of East Anglia Talk
Vortex scattering in a superfluid
Viviani Mariangela Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research

Zeitlin (Tseitline) Vladimir Université P. et M. Curie/Ecole Normale Supérieure Talk
On the dynamical nature of Saturn's North Pole hexagon

    Back to Home

The outer Solar System perspective

International Workshop
June 6-8, 2016, Citadelle de Villefranche sur Mer (France)

PROGRAM ORGANIZERS PARTICIPANTS SOIRÉE

June 6-8, 2016, Citadelle de Villefranche sur Mer (France)

logo ocalogo_lagrangeLogo_geoazur_simple

Murchison_meteorite voir imgres


The workshop will be held at la Citadelle de Villefranche Sur Mer near Nice in France (see venue), the week after the
international workshop AIDA 2016 that will take place at the Hôtel Saint-Paul in Nice.

Organized by the Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur (Nice, France), this edition is aimed to promote discussions on what we know about the outer Solar System. Studies of meteorites, Near Earth and Main Belt asteroids have brought a wealth of information concerning the inner Solar System. In addition, the two space missions, Hayabusa 2 (JAXA) and OSIRIS-REx (NASA), will visit and return samples from two primitive Near-Earth Asteroids, which will certainly lead to major breakthroughs in our understanding of primitive material in the inner Solar System. However, much less is known about the material in the outer Solar System, in term of its composition and origin, its processing, its mixing, its connection with both the inner Solar System and the interstellar medium, or eventually its occurrence in our extraterrestrial sample collection.

Outer Solar System bodies are a challenge for ground based observations and for space missions. Despite the great improvement of our knowledge offered by space missions to outer solar system bodies (e.g., Deep Impact/NASA, Stardust/NASA, Rosetta/ESA, New Horizons/NASA), our understanding of these bodies and their link to primitive material is still poor and open to many debates.

In order to trigger off as much as possible exchanges and discussions and to foster possible collaborations, the workshop will gather a restricted number of invited colleagues from different fields including cosmochemistry, astrophysics, planetary, asteroid and cometary science.

There are no registration fees and the organization will offer the three lunches.

Image 2


Image copyrights: New England Meteoritical Services (Murchison Meteorite); ESA (Comet 67P/CG)

    Back to Top

Program

Monday, June 6

8:30 – 9:15    Opening and coffee

9:20 – 9:40    Welcome remarks

9:40 – 10:20      Alexander Krot (HIGP, Honolulu)
The constituents of primitive meteorites

10:25 – 11:05 Richard Binzel (MIT, Cambridge)
Taxonomy of small body spectra

11:10 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 12:10      Kieren Howard (CUNY, New-York)
Mineralogy of carbonaceous meteorites.

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:10 – 14:55      Pierre Beck (IPAG, Grenoble)
From asteroids to meteorites

15:00 – 15:40      Kevin Walsh (SWRI, Boulder)
Solar system evolution

15:45 – 16:25      Joshua Emery (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Jupiter Trojans

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 – 17:40      Antonella Barucci (LESIA, Meudon)
State of the art on TNOs & Centaurs

17:45 – 18:25 William Grundy (Lowell observatory, Flagstaff)
Pluto and New Horizons

18:30 – 19:15 Harold Levison (SWRI, Boulder)
Dynamical history of the outer solar system

Tuesday, June 7

9:00 – 9:40    Karen Meech (IFA, Honolulu)
Long- and short-period comets

9:45 – 10:25 Maria Cristina De Sanctis (INAF, Roma)
Rosetta and comet chemistry

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40 Lindsay Keller (NASA JSC, Houston)
Gems and IDPs

11:45 – 12:25 Jean Duprat (CSNSM, Orsay)
UCCAMs

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:00 – 14:40 Olivier Mousis (LAM, Marseille)
Origin of cometary ices: the case of 67P

14:45 – 15:25 Bernard Marty (CRPG, Nancy)
Origins of volatile elements in the solar system: the isotopic perspective

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 16:40 Anne Dutrey (ERA, Bordeaux)
Protoplanetary disk observations

16:45 – 17:25 Benjamin Weiss (MIT, Cambridge)
Lifetime of the solar nebular constrained by meteorite paleomagnetism

17:30 – 18:15 Jurgen Blum (IGeP, TU Braunschweig)
Dust aggregation and microgravity experiments

19:00 – 21:00 Buffet at the Citadelle

20:30 – 23:00 Auditorium of the Citadelle
Public conference: The Rosetta-Philae mission and the origin of organic molecules, by Uwe MEIERHENRICH (ICN, Nice)
Meteorite exhibition and astronomical observations.

Wednesday, June 8

9:00 – 9:40    Fred Ciesla (University of Chicago, Chicago)
Modeling the thermal, chemical, and dynamical evolution of materials in protoplanetary disks

9:45 – 10:30 Martin Bizarro (Starplan, Copenhagen)
Nucleosynthetic variability in chondritic components and mass transport processes in the solar protoplanetary disk

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40 Hubert Klahr (Max-Plank institut, Heildelberg)
Turbulence in protoplanetary disks

11:45 – 12:25 Chao-Chin Yang (Lund Observatory, Lund)
Planetesimal formation through the streaming instability

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:00 – 14:40 Javier Licandro (IAC, Tenerife)
Active asteroids

14:45 – 15:25 Alessandro Morbidelli (OCA, Nice)
The snowline in the Solar system

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00– 16:40 Michael Mumma (NASA GSFC, Greenbelt)
Comets, Outgassing, Organics, Life, etc…

16:45 – 17:25 William Bottke (SWRI, Boulder)
Inner vs outer solar system

17:30 – 18:00 Open discussion and concluding Remarks

    Back to Top

Organizers

Guy Libourel (Géoazur/Lagrange Labs, UNS, CNRS, OCA); email: libou at oca.eu
Marco Delbo (Lagrange Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); email: delbo at oca.eu
Clément Ganino (Géoazur Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); Clement.GANINO at unice.fr
Patrick Michel (Lagrange Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); michelp at oca.eu

    Back to Top

Participants

GroupPicture

Attendees

From elsewhere…

Altobelli Nicolas (ESA, Noordwijk)
Avdellidou chrysa (Kent, UK)
Barucci Antonella (LESIA, Meudon)
Beck Pierre (IPAG, Grenoble)
Binzel Richard (MIT, Cambridge)
Bizarro Martin (Starplan, Copenhagen)
Blum Jurgen (IGeP, TU Braunschweig)
Bonal Lydie (IPAG, Grenoble)
Bottke William (SWRI, Boulder)
Campins Humberto (UCF, Orlando)
Charnoz Sébastien (IPG, Paris)
Chaussidon Marc (IPG, Paris)
Ciesla Fred (University of Chicago)
Connolly Harold (CUNY, AMNH, New York)
De Sanctis Maria Cristina (INAF, Roma)
Delsanti Audrey (Lam, Marseille)
Devogele Maxime (Ulg, Liège)
Devouard Bertrand (Cerege, Aix en Provence)
Duprat Jean (CSNSM, Orsay)
Dutrey Anne (ERA, Bordeaux)
Emery Joshua (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Gatacecca jérôme (Cerege, Aix en Provence)
Gounelle Matthieu (MNHN, Paris)
Grundy Will (Lowell observatory, Flagstaff)
Howard Kieren (CUNY, New-York)
Keller Lindsay (NASA JSC, Houston)
Klahr Hubert (Max-Plank institut, Heildelberg)
Krot Sasha (HIGP, Honolulu)
Labenne Luc (Meteorites, Paris)
Lellouch Emmanuel (Lesia, Paris)
Levison Harold (SWRI, Boulder)
Licandro Javier (IAC, Tenerife)
Marsset Michael (LAM, Marseille)
Marty Bernard (CRPG, Nancy)
Meech Karen (IFA, Honolulu)
Mousis Olivier (LAM, Marseille)
Mumma Michael (NASA GSFC, Greenbelt)
Pourkhorsandi Hamed (Cerege, Aix en Provence)
PhD student Bernard Marty (CRPG, Nancy)
Pringle Emily (IPG, Paris) PhD
Rotundi Alessandra (DIST Parthenope, Napoli)
Schmitt Bernard ((IPAG, Grenoble)
Verdier Maximilien (Cerege, Aix en Provence)
Vernazza Pierre (LAM, Marseille)
Walsh Kevin (SWRI, Boulder)
Weiss Ben (MIT, Cambridge)
Yang Chao-Chin (Lund Observatory)

… and from here

Ali Lagoa Victor (OCA, Nice)
Carry Benoit (OCA, Nice)
Cassam Patrick (ICN, Nice)
Crida Aurélien (OCA, Nice)
Delbo Marco (OCA, Nice)
Ganino Clément (OCA, Nice)
Guillot Tristan (OCA, Nice)
Hanus Joseph (OCA, Nice)
Jacobson Seth (OCA, Nice)
Lambrechts Michiel (OCA, Nice)
Libourel Guy (OCA, Nice)
Maurel Clara (OCA, Nice)
Meheut Héloise (OCA, Nice)
Meierhenrich Uwe (ICN, Nice)
Meinert Cornelia (ICN, Nice)
Michel Patrick (OCA, Nice)
Morbidelli Alessandro (OCA, Nice)
Stee Philippe (OCA, Nice)
Schwartz Stephen R. (OCA, Nice)
Tanga Paolo (OCA, Nice)
Valette Rudy (MinesParisTech, Sofia)

    Back to Top

SOIRÉE GRAND PUBLIC

Astéroïdes, Comètes et Météorites
Sur la trace de nos origines

Mardi 7 Juin 2016 à partir de 20h30
Citadelle, Villefranche Sur Mer.

English: As part of social activities, an evening public event will be organized during the workshop with the support of the amateur astronomy association AQUILA and the Mairie de Villefranche sur Mer. It will take place at the auditorium of the Citadelle and will be devoted to meteorites and asteroids, including a public conference as well as observations at microscopic scales (meteorites) and asteroid scales (using astronomical telescopes).

Français: une soirée grand public est organisée durant l’atelier de travail avec le soutien de l’association d’astronomie amateur AQUILA et de la Mairie de Villefranche sur Mer. Elle se déroulera dans l’auditorium de la Citadelle et sera dédiée aux météorites et aux astéroïdes. Le programme est donné ci-dessous et contient deux conférences grand public ainsi que des observations à l’échelle microscopique (météorites) et astronomique (astéroïdes, avec des télescopes astronomiques).

inconnu
Untitled1
CREDITS : ESA

20:00-20:30 Expositions et ventes de météorites

20:30-22:00 Conférence grand public salle de l’auditorium
Quelques mots de bienvenue par Mr Christophe TROJANI, Maire de Villefranche sur Mer
La mission cométaire Rosetta-Philae et l'origine de molécules organiques par Uwe MEIERHENRICH, Professeur Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, ICN.

22:00- ... A vous d’explorer les corps célestes

Observations avec des télescopes et des microscopes d’astéroïdes et de météorites (du plus grand au plus petit), assistés par Marco DELBO (Chargé de Recherches, Lagrange - OCA), Guy LIBOUREL (Professeur Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, Lagrange - OCA) et l’association d’astronomie amateur AQUILA.

Créée en 2002 à l'Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, l'association AQUILA a pour objectif la diffusion de l'astronomie auprès de tous. A cette fin, nous proposons régulièrement des animations, des conférences et des soirées d'observation du ciel, à l’Observatoire de Nice et à l’Observatoire de Calern.

inconnu

    Back to Top

The outer Solar System perspective

International Workshop
June 6-8, 2016, Citadelle de Villefranche sur Mer (France)

PROGRAM ORGANIZERS PARTICIPANTS SOIRÉE

June 6-8, 2016, Citadelle de Villefranche sur Mer (France)

logo ocalogo_lagrangeLogo_geoazur_simple

Murchison_meteorite voir imgres


The workshop will be held at la Citadelle de Villefranche Sur Mer near Nice in France (see venue), the week after the
international workshop AIDA 2016 that will take place at the Hôtel Saint-Paul in Nice.

Organized by the Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur (Nice, France), this edition is aimed to promote discussions on what we know about the outer Solar System. Studies of meteorites, Near Earth and Main Belt asteroids have brought a wealth of information concerning the inner Solar System. In addition, the two space missions, Hayabusa 2 (JAXA) and OSIRIS-REx (NASA), will visit and return samples from two primitive Near-Earth Asteroids, which will certainly lead to major breakthroughs in our understanding of primitive material in the inner Solar System. However, much less is known about the material in the outer Solar System, in term of its composition and origin, its processing, its mixing, its connection with both the inner Solar System and the interstellar medium, or eventually its occurrence in our extraterrestrial sample collection.

Outer Solar System bodies are a challenge for ground based observations and for space missions. Despite the great improvement of our knowledge offered by space missions to outer solar system bodies (e.g., Deep Impact/NASA, Stardust/NASA, Rosetta/ESA, New Horizons/NASA), our understanding of these bodies and their link to primitive material is still poor and open to many debates.

In order to trigger off as much as possible exchanges and discussions and to foster possible collaborations, the workshop will gather a restricted number of invited colleagues from different fields including cosmochemistry, astrophysics, planetary, asteroid and cometary science.

There are no registration fees and the organization will offer the three lunches.

Image 2


Image copyrights: New England Meteoritical Services (Murchison Meteorite); ESA (Comet 67P/CG)

    Back to Top

Program

Monday, June 6

8:30 – 9:15    Opening and coffee

9:20 – 9:40    Welcome remarks

9:40 – 10:20      Alexander Krot (HIGP, Honolulu)
The constituents of primitive meteorites

10:25 – 11:05 Richard Binzel (MIT, Cambridge)
Taxonomy of small body spectra

11:10 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 12:10      Kieren Howard (CUNY, New-York)
Mineralogy of carbonaceous meteorites.

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:10 – 14:55      Pierre Beck (IPAG, Grenoble)
From asteroids to meteorites

15:00 – 15:40      Kevin Walsh (SWRI, Boulder)
Solar system evolution

15:45 – 16:25      Joshua Emery (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Jupiter Trojans

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 – 17:40      Antonella Barucci (LESIA, Meudon)
State of the art on TNOs & Centaurs

17:45 – 18:25 William Grundy (Lowell observatory, Flagstaff)
Pluto and New Horizons

18:30 – 19:15 Harold Levison (SWRI, Boulder)
Dynamical history of the outer solar system

Tuesday, June 7

9:00 – 9:40    Karen Meech (IFA, Honolulu)
Long- and short-period comets

9:45 – 10:25 Maria Cristina De Sanctis (INAF, Roma)
Rosetta and comet chemistry

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40 Lindsay Keller (NASA JSC, Houston)
Gems and IDPs

11:45 – 12:25 Jean Duprat (CSNSM, Orsay)
UCCAMs

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:00 – 14:40 Olivier Mousis (LAM, Marseille)
Origin of cometary ices: the case of 67P

14:45 – 15:25 Bernard Marty (CRPG, Nancy)
Origins of volatile elements in the solar system: the isotopic perspective

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 16:40 Anne Dutrey (ERA, Bordeaux)
Protoplanetary disk observations

16:45 – 17:25 Benjamin Weiss (MIT, Cambridge)
Lifetime of the solar nebular constrained by meteorite paleomagnetism

17:30 – 18:15 Jurgen Blum (IGeP, TU Braunschweig)
Dust aggregation and microgravity experiments

19:00 – 21:00 Buffet at the Citadelle

20:30 – 23:00 Auditorium of the Citadelle
Public conference: The Rosetta-Philae mission and the origin of organic molecules, by Uwe MEIERHENRICH (ICN, Nice)
Meteorite exhibition and astronomical observations.

Wednesday, June 8

9:00 – 9:40    Fred Ciesla (University of Chicago, Chicago)
Modeling the thermal, chemical, and dynamical evolution of materials in protoplanetary disks

9:45 – 10:30 Martin Bizarro (Starplan, Copenhagen)
Nucleosynthetic variability in chondritic components and mass transport processes in the solar protoplanetary disk

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40 Hubert Klahr (Max-Plank institut, Heildelberg)
Turbulence in protoplanetary disks

11:45 – 12:25 Chao-Chin Yang (Lund Observatory, Lund)
Planetesimal formation through the streaming instability

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:00 – 14:40 Javier Licandro (IAC, Tenerife)
Active asteroids

14:45 – 15:25 Alessandro Morbidelli (OCA, Nice)
The snowline in the Solar system

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00– 16:40 Michael Mumma (NASA GSFC, Greenbelt)
Comets, Outgassing, Organics, Life, etc…

16:45 – 17:25 William Bottke (SWRI, Boulder)
Inner vs outer solar system

17:30 – 18:00 Open discussion and concluding Remarks

    Back to Top

Organizers

Guy Libourel (Géoazur/Lagrange Labs, UNS, CNRS, OCA); email: libou at oca.eu
Marco Delbo (Lagrange Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); email: delbo at oca.eu
Clément Ganino (Géoazur Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); Clement.GANINO at unice.fr
Patrick Michel (Lagrange Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); michelp at oca.eu

    Back to Top

Participants

GroupPicture

Attendees

From elsewhere…

Altobelli Nicolas (ESA, Noordwijk)
Avdellidou chrysa (Kent, UK)
Barucci Antonella (LESIA, Meudon)
Beck Pierre (IPAG, Grenoble)
Binzel Richard (MIT, Cambridge)
Bizarro Martin (Starplan, Copenhagen)
Blum Jurgen (IGeP, TU Braunschweig)
Bonal Lydie (IPAG, Grenoble)
Bottke William (SWRI, Boulder)
Campins Humberto (UCF, Orlando)
Charnoz Sébastien (IPG, Paris)
Chaussidon Marc (IPG, Paris)
Ciesla Fred (University of Chicago)
Connolly Harold (CUNY, AMNH, New York)
De Sanctis Maria Cristina (INAF, Roma)
Delsanti Audrey (Lam, Marseille)
Devogele Maxime (Ulg, Liège)
Devouard Bertrand (Cerege, Aix en Provence)
Duprat Jean (CSNSM, Orsay)
Dutrey Anne (ERA, Bordeaux)
Emery Joshua (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Gatacecca jérôme (Cerege, Aix en Provence)
Gounelle Matthieu (MNHN, Paris)
Grundy Will (Lowell observatory, Flagstaff)
Howard Kieren (CUNY, New-York)
Keller Lindsay (NASA JSC, Houston)
Klahr Hubert (Max-Plank institut, Heildelberg)
Krot Sasha (HIGP, Honolulu)
Labenne Luc (Meteorites, Paris)
Lellouch Emmanuel (Lesia, Paris)
Levison Harold (SWRI, Boulder)
Licandro Javier (IAC, Tenerife)
Marsset Michael (LAM, Marseille)
Marty Bernard (CRPG, Nancy)
Meech Karen (IFA, Honolulu)
Mousis Olivier (LAM, Marseille)
Mumma Michael (NASA GSFC, Greenbelt)
Pourkhorsandi Hamed (Cerege, Aix en Provence)
PhD student Bernard Marty (CRPG, Nancy)
Pringle Emily (IPG, Paris) PhD
Rotundi Alessandra (DIST Parthenope, Napoli)
Schmitt Bernard ((IPAG, Grenoble)
Verdier Maximilien (Cerege, Aix en Provence)
Vernazza Pierre (LAM, Marseille)
Walsh Kevin (SWRI, Boulder)
Weiss Ben (MIT, Cambridge)
Yang Chao-Chin (Lund Observatory)

… and from here

Ali Lagoa Victor (OCA, Nice)
Carry Benoit (OCA, Nice)
Cassam Patrick (ICN, Nice)
Crida Aurélien (OCA, Nice)
Delbo Marco (OCA, Nice)
Ganino Clément (OCA, Nice)
Guillot Tristan (OCA, Nice)
Hanus Joseph (OCA, Nice)
Jacobson Seth (OCA, Nice)
Lambrechts Michiel (OCA, Nice)
Libourel Guy (OCA, Nice)
Maurel Clara (OCA, Nice)
Meheut Héloise (OCA, Nice)
Meierhenrich Uwe (ICN, Nice)
Meinert Cornelia (ICN, Nice)
Michel Patrick (OCA, Nice)
Morbidelli Alessandro (OCA, Nice)
Stee Philippe (OCA, Nice)
Schwartz Stephen R. (OCA, Nice)
Tanga Paolo (OCA, Nice)
Valette Rudy (MinesParisTech, Sofia)

    Back to Top

SOIRÉE GRAND PUBLIC

Astéroïdes, Comètes et Météorites
Sur la trace de nos origines

Mardi 7 Juin 2016 à partir de 20h30
Citadelle, Villefranche Sur Mer.

English: As part of social activities, an evening public event will be organized during the workshop with the support of the amateur astronomy association AQUILA and the Mairie de Villefranche sur Mer. It will take place at the auditorium of the Citadelle and will be devoted to meteorites and asteroids, including a public conference as well as observations at microscopic scales (meteorites) and asteroid scales (using astronomical telescopes).

Français: une soirée grand public est organisée durant l’atelier de travail avec le soutien de l’association d’astronomie amateur AQUILA et de la Mairie de Villefranche sur Mer. Elle se déroulera dans l’auditorium de la Citadelle et sera dédiée aux météorites et aux astéroïdes. Le programme est donné ci-dessous et contient deux conférences grand public ainsi que des observations à l’échelle microscopique (météorites) et astronomique (astéroïdes, avec des télescopes astronomiques).

inconnu
Untitled1
CREDITS : ESA

20:00-20:30 Expositions et ventes de météorites

20:30-22:00 Conférence grand public salle de l’auditorium
Quelques mots de bienvenue par Mr Christophe TROJANI, Maire de Villefranche sur Mer
La mission cométaire Rosetta-Philae et l'origine de molécules organiques par Uwe MEIERHENRICH, Professeur Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, ICN.

22:00- ... A vous d’explorer les corps célestes

Observations avec des télescopes et des microscopes d’astéroïdes et de météorites (du plus grand au plus petit), assistés par Marco DELBO (Chargé de Recherches, Lagrange - OCA), Guy LIBOUREL (Professeur Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, Lagrange - OCA) et l’association d’astronomie amateur AQUILA.

Créée en 2002 à l'Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, l'association AQUILA a pour objectif la diffusion de l'astronomie auprès de tous. A cette fin, nous proposons régulièrement des animations, des conférences et des soirées d'observation du ciel, à l’Observatoire de Nice et à l’Observatoire de Calern.

inconnu

    Back to Top

 June 1-3, 2016 Hôtel Saint-Paul Nice, France

PROGRAM WORKSHOP QUESTIONS ORGANIZERS


The second International Asteroid Impact Deflection Assessment (AIDA) Workshop, which will serve as a Technical Interchange Meeting, will be held 1-3 June 2016 at the Conference center of the Hôtel Saint-Paul in Nice, France. The first workshop took place at the Applied Physics Laboratory (APL) of the John Hopkins University (JHU) in Laurel (MD, USA) in October 2014.

aida logo 24 explosion v4grouppicture1


AIDA is a technology demonstration of the kinetic impactor concept. It is composed of the DART (Double Asteroid Redirection Test) spacecraft under Phase A at NASA and the AIM (Asteroid Impact Mission) spacecraft under Phase A/B1 at ESA, until late 2016.The combination of both spacecrafts is referred to as AIDA. The target characterization (AIM, including for the first time the direct investigation an asteroid internal structure) and impact (DART, first detailed large scale impact experiment on an asteroid) are planed for 2022.

The workshop offers a forum for the community to keep abreast with the advances of the AIM and DART studies. As such these two concepts will be presented, in terms of design, payloads and objectives, followed by presentations and discussions related to the science and planetary defense aspects of AIDA. These will include the current knowledge of the Didymos binary Near-Earth asteroid, the target of AIDA, and a more general discussion on binary systems, regolith characteristics and mechanics, internal structures of asteroids, impact observing strategies, additional science opportunities during an impact demonstration and associated payloads, impact modeling and momentum transfer of an artificial projectile, ejecta dynamics, etc. .

For any questions please contact Patrick Michel and Andy Cheng at the following email addresses:
michelp at oca.eu
andy.cheng at jhuapl.edu

Information about AIDA can be found on the following web sites:

ESA AIM website
AIDA Team website

inconnuEsalogo1apl.small.vertical.blue.500pxlogoOCA

 

    Back to Top

Program AIDA workshop Version of May 9, 2016


The program and speakers have been fixed. Note that the sessions with oral presentations contain only solicited talks, but the program is organized such that there will be ample time for discussions and working sessions, allowing all workshop participants to contribute actively, which is greatly encouraged. The program is defined on the basis of the four AIDA working group activities (click here to see the working group list and chairs).

Wednesday June 1, 2016

9:00-10:30 am: Introduction
Workshop Opening, logistics (P. Michel)
Introduction by the Director of the Observatoire de la Côte d’Azur (OCA) (T. Lanz)
The AIM component of the AIDA mission (ESA)
The DART component of the AIDA mission (NASA, APL/JHU)

10:30-11:00 am: coffee break

11:00-12:30 pm: Working Group 1 (Impact modeling)
Introduction on benchmarking exercize (code comparisons)
Presentations by members of the benchmarking project:
- RAGE code (G. Gisler)
- iSALE code (K. Wünneman, G. Collins et al.)
- ASPH code (M. Owen) - « ASPH modeling of damage and cratering »
- CTH Coce (E. Rainey)
Summary of benchmarking campaign, current work, next steps (A. Stickle)

12:30-2:00 pm: working lunch

2:00-3:30 pm: Working Group 1 (impact modeling, ejecta fate)
Large-scale impact models for support of DART:
- M. Bruck Syal: « Modeling the DART impact with adaptative SPH »
- G. Gisler, J.M. Ferguson, C.S. Plesk, R.P. Weaver: « RAGE calculations of the impact of solid metal projectiles into rocky asteroids »
- A.M. Stickle, E. Rainey: « Modeling studies in support of the DART mission »

Comprehensive ejecta evolution models
- Observatoire de la Côte d’Azur activities (S. Schwartz, Y. Yu, P. Michel)
- University of Maryland activities (D. Hamilton)
- JPL activities (E. Fahnestock)

3:30-4:00 pm coffee break

4:00 pm-6:00 pm: Discussion on specific issues/round table
- Overview on dust production and evolution (J.B. Vincent)
- Overview of the effects of porosity on ejecta properties (discussion leader: G. Collins).
- Quantifying seismic activity and potential implications on regolith lofting (N. Murdoch, E. Asphaug)
- Open discussion on issues involving low-speed ejecta, including lofting of regolith due to seismic energy propagation (Chair: S. Schwartz)

7:00 pm-: Finger food/dîner cocktail on site

Thursday June 2, 2016

9:00-10:30 am: Working Group 3 (dynamics and physical properties of AIDA’s target: Didymos)
- Introduction by Working Group 3 Chairs (D.C. Richardson, A. Campo Bagatin, K. Tsiganis)
- Dynamics of Didymos (K. Tsiganis)
- Univ. of Alicante activities (A. Campo Bagatin)
- Drop tower experiments and seismology (N. Murdoch, E. Asphaug)

10:30 am-11:00 am: coffee Break

11:00-13:00:
- Summary of work by non-attending team members (WG3 chairs)
- IMCCE activities (S. Eggl)
- NASA Goddard activities (B. Barbee)
- Discussion

13:00-2:30 pm: working lunch

2:30-4:00 pm: Working Group 3 (dynamics and physical properties of AIDA’s target: Didymos)
- SWRI activities (K. Walsh)
- Univ. of Maryland activities (D.C. Richardson et al.)
- Purdue Univ. activities (T. Hirabayashi)
- DLR activities (J. Biele, TBC)

4:00-4:30 pm: coffee break

4:30-5:30 pm:
Discussion/round table on next steps regarding Working Group 3 activities.

5:30-6:30 pm: Presentations of the 5 CubeSats concepts on AIM
- AGEX (O. Karatekinà
- ASPECT (M. Granvik)
- DustCube (F. Aguado)
- CUBATA (D. D. Escorial/M. Grenanin)
- PALS (J.-E. Wahlund)

7:30-: Drink and Diner at the Negresco Hotel

Friday June 3, 2016

9:30-10:30 am: Space Agency presentations
ESA perspectives (F. Ongaro)
NASA perspectives (R. Landis, T. Statler)
Lagrange Laboratory of OCA (P. Stee)
OCA (T. Lanz)

10:30-11:00 am: coffee break

11:00-12:30: Working Group 2 (Remote observations)
- Summary of radar observations and Didymos’ model (S. Naidu)
- Summary of light curve observations and Didymos' model (P. Pravec, P. Scheirich)
- Deflection estimation for the stand-alone DART mission (S. Chesley)
- Discussion on the preparation of remote observations of Didymos in the coming years: when will optical observations refine knowledge of the Didymoon ephemeris enough to constrain targeting of the DART impact? (discussion led by P. Pravec)
- Organization of observational campaigns in 2022: What are the expected results of observing the actual impact epoch in optical? radar? infrared?

12:30-2:00 pm: working lunch

2:00-3:30 pm: Working Group 4 (Science Proximity Operations)
- Camera system for the AIM mission (H. Sierks)
- Radar systems for the AIM mission (A. Hérique)
- Proposal for joint determination of Didymos/Didymoon orbit, gravity, shape and rotation from tracking data, imaging and ranging by the AIDA mission (J. Oberst)
- Measurement principles of β-factor estimation for asteroid impact missions (S. Delchambre)
- Flight Dynamics in a binary asteroid system (D. Scheeres)

3:30-4:00 pm: coffee break

4:00 pm-5:45 pm: Round table on orbit determination and radio science
Speakers: J. Bellerose, P. Rosenblatt, M. Zannoni

5:45-6:00 pm: Conclusions, End of workshop

    Back to Top

Set of questions to be discussed during the AIDA Workshop 2016

Working Group 1:
What are the differences in code predictions for DART impact outcomes?
What causes these differences? How might specific code predictions be confronted by observation?
What is the range of beta predictions?
How sensitive are impact results to various target’s properties (shape, impact site, etc)?
What is the likelihood of a momentum transfer that is too small to measure by ground observers? To measure by AIM?
What is the likelihood of disruption?
Is there reason to bias the DART impact aim point away from the center of the figure? What about targeting center of light?
How much impact energy goes into rotation?
How will the ejecta evolve with time?

Working Group 2:
When will optical observations refine knowledge of the Didymoon ephemeris enough to constrain targeting of the DART impact?
What are the expected results of observing the actual impact epoch in optical? radar? infrared?

Working Group 3:
What observables constrain the porosity and the strength of Didymoon?
How well will these properties be constrained by AIDA?
What is the range of predictions for changes in the target’s rotation state from the DART impact?
How well can AIDA be expected to constrain internal structure (that is, spatially map physical properties)?
How will the tides on the primary from the secondary change as a result of its changed orbit? Could there be observable effects on the
primary surface? (E.g., "landslides", or "tidal saltation"?)
Will the changed orbit of the secondary be stable? How will it evolve during months, years, and on longer time scales after the impact?
What would be a final fate of the secondary?
What is the range of predictions concerning the extent of surface acceleration/modification from the DART impact?

Working Group 4:
Where should MASCOT be during DART impact?
Where should AIM be during the DART impact?
When can AIM resume close-in operations and observations?

    Back to Top

Organizing Committee

The Scientific Organizing Committee (SOC) consists of the team leaders and Working Group Chairs:

Andy Cheng (DART Science Team lead)
Patrick Michel (AIM Science Team lead)
Michael Kueppers (AIM ESA Project Scientist)
Angela Stickle (Co-Chair, Working Group 1 on impact modeling)
Paul Miller (Co-Chair, Working Group 1 on impact modeling)
Stephen R. Schwartz (Co-Chair, Working Group 1 on impact modeling)
Petr Pravec (Co-Chair, Working Group 2 on ground based observations)
Andy Rivkin (Co-Chair, Working Group 2 on ground based observations)
Derek C. Richardson (Co-Chair, Working Group 3 on dynamical modeling and physical properties)
Adriano Campo Bagatin (Co-Chair, Working Group 3 on dynamical modeling and physical properties)
Kleomenis Tsiganis (Co-Chair, Working Group 3 on dynamical modeling and physical properties)
Stephan Ulamec (Co-Chair, Working Group 4 on science proximity operations)
Olivier Barnouin (Co-Chair, Working Group 4 on science proximity operations)

We acknowledge the support of the members of the AIM and DART teams.

The Local Organizer is Patrick Michel.

For more information or any questions please contact Patrick Michel and Andy Cheng at the following email addresses:

michelp at oca.eu
andy.cheng at jhuapl.edu

    Back to Top

inconnuEsalogo1apl.small.vertical.blue.500pxlogoOCA

The outer Solar System perspective

PROGRAM ORGANIZERS PARTICIPANTS SOIRÉE
International Workshop 

June 2-4, 2014, Citadelle de Villefranche sur Mer (France)
logo oca

Murchison_meteorite voir imgres

This international workshop funded by the BQR program of the Côte d’Azur Observatory, with the support of the Center for Lunar and Asteroid Surface Science (CLASS, a node of NASA SSERVI), is aimed to promote discussions on:

  • how spectral properties obtained by ground based observations of primitive asteroids relate to primitive meteorite properties,
  • how fluid-assisted thermal processes and aqueous alteration have modified the primary chondritic components (Calcium-Aluminium refractory Inclusions, chondrules and matrices) in carbonaceous chondrites,
  • how these secondary phase transformations may shed light on parent body conditions (fluid and rock chemical compositions, redox, pressure, temperature, fluid/rock ratio) and internal dynamics (e.g., P-T-X paths, by analogy to Earth metamorphic rocks),
  • how these new mineralogical data can help us to provide new guidelines for the search of primitive asteroids and the parent bodies of carbonaceous chondrites by remote spectral observations.


In order to trigger as much as possible exchanges and discussions and foster possible collaborations, the workshop will gather only a restricted number of invited colleagues from different fields including cosmochemistry, astrophysics, planetary and asteroid science and geology.

The workshop will be held at la Citadelle de Villefranche Sur Mer near Nice in France (see venue), the week after the workshop on "Accretion and Early differentiation of the Earth and terrestrial planets" that will take place on May 26-31, at the Maison du Séminaire in Nice.

There are no registration fees and the organization will offer the three lunches.

Image 2


Image copyrights: New England Meteoritical Services (Murchison Meteorite); ESA (Comet 67P/CG)

    Back to Top

Program

Monday, June 2

9:00 – 9:15    Welcome remarks

9:15 – 10:00      Alexander Krot (HIGP, Hawaii)
Early solar system evolution

10:00 – 10:45 Thomas Burbine (MIT, Cambridge)
Spectroscopic mapping of asteroids

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 – 12:00      Roge Fu (MIT, Cambridge)
Carbonaceous chondrites as samples of differentiated planetesimals

12:00 – 12:45      Martin Jutzi (Univ. Bern, Bern)
Collision, accretion and planetesimal/asteroid formation

12:45 – 14:15 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:15 – 15:00      Ed Cloutis (UW, Winnipeg)
Spectra of meteorites and their link with asteroids

15:00 – 15:45      Jessica Sunshine (Univ. Maryland)
Refractory inclusions and the most ancient asteroids

15:45 – 16:30      Paolo Tanga (OCA, Nice)
"Physical properties of asteroids with peculiar polarization"

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 – 17:45      Adrian Brearley (UNM, Albuquerque)
Metasomatism and metamorphism in carbonaceous chondrites

17:45 – 18:30 Michael Zolensky (Nasa, Houston)
Aqueous alteration in carbonaceaous chondrites

18:30 – 19:15 Andrew Rivkin (JHUAP, Maryland)
Aqueous alteration throughout the main belt

Tuesday, June 3

9:00 – 9:45    Mikhail Zolotov (ASU, Tempe)
Thermodynamics and aqueous alteration in chondritic materials

9:45 – 10:30 Phil Bland (Curtin Univ. , Perth)
How chemistry and mineralogy of carbonaceous chondrites inform models of parent body internal structure: not rocks but mudballs

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45 Yves Marrocchi (CRPG, Nancy)
Magnetites in carbonaceous chondrites

11:45 – 12:30 Jerôme Gatacceca (CEREGE, Aix en Provence)
Magnetic evidence for a partially differentiated carbonaceous chondrite parent body.

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:00 – 14:45 Dan Britt (UCF, Orlando)
Thermomechanical properties of primitive meteorites

14:45 – 15:30 Olivier Barnoin (JHU, Baltimore)
Asteroid fragmentation models

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 16:45 Ed Young (UCLA, Los Angeles)
The provenance of meteorite parent bodies and the history of the asteroid belt

16:45 – 17:30 Kevin Walsh (SWRI, Boulder)
Identification and properties of asteroid families

17:30 – 18:15 Marco Delbo (OCA, Nice)
Thermal properties of carbonaceous chondrite like asteroids

19:00 – 21:00 Buffet at the Citadelle

21:00 – 23:00 Auditorium of the Citadelle
Public conferences and observations at microscopic scales (meteorites) and asteroid scales (using astronomical telescopes).

Wednesday, June 4

9:00 – 9:45    Brigitte Zanda (MNHN, Paris)
Causes of the chondrule-matrix complementarity in carbonaceous chondrites

9:45 – 10:30 Lydie Bonal (IPAG, Grenoble)
Organic matter and metamorphic history in carbonaceous chondrites

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45 Pierre Vernazza (LAM, Marseille)
Space weathering effects on C-type asteroid spectra

11:45 – 12:30 Akira Tsuchiyama (Kyoto University, Kyoto)
Space weathering measured on Itokawa samples

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club de la Mer, Port de la Darse)

14:00 – 14:45 Humberto Campins (UCF, Orlando)
Water on asteroids: Icy/active asteroids

14:45 – 15:30 Cécile Engrand (CSNSM, Orsay)
Cosmic dust : further links to carbonaceous asteroids (and comets?).

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00– 16:45 Harold Connolly (CUNY, AMNH, New York)
On the analysis of the returned sample to constrain the origin, geological history, and dynamical history of asteroids

16:45 – 17:30 Alessandro Morbidelli (OCA, Nice)
New models of planetesimal accretion: what changes in the interpretation of the meteorite record

17:30 – 18:00 Open Discussion and Concluding Remark

    Back to Top

Organizers

Guy Libourel (Géoazur/Lagrange Labs, UNS, CNRS, OCA); email: libou at oca.eu
Marco Delbo (Lagrange Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); email: delbo at oca.eu
Clément Ganino (Géoazur Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); Clement.GANINO at unice.fr
Patrick Michel (Lagrange Lab, UNS, CNRS, OCA); michelp at oca.eu

    Back to Top

Participants

p1050008

Group Picture (June 4, 2014, Citadelle de Villefranche sur Mer)

Alexander Conel (Carnegie Inst., Washington)
Barnouin Olivier (JHU, Baltimore)
Beck Pierre (IPAG, Grenoble)
Bland Phil (Curtin Univ., Perth)
Bonal Lydie (IPAG, Grenoble)
Brearley Adrian (UNM, Albuquerque)
Britt Dan (UCF, Orlando)
Burbine Thomas (MIT, Cambridge)
Campins Humberto (UCF, Orlando)
Chaumard Noel (MNHN, Paris)
Cloutis Ed (UW, Winnipeg)
Comfort Chrissy (UCF, Orlando)
Connolly Harold (CUNY, AMNH, New York)
Cournède Cécile (CEREGE, Aix en Provence)
Crida Aurélien (OCA, Nice)
Delbo Marco (OCA, Nice)
Devouard Bertrand (CEREGE, Aix-en-Provence)
Engrand Cécile (CSNSM, Orsay)
Fu Roger (MIT, Cambridge)
Ganino Clément (OCA, Nice)
Gatacceca Jérôme (CEREGE, Aix-en-Provence)
Guillot Tristan (OCA, Nice)
Jacobson Seth (OCA, Nice)
Jutzi Martin (Univ. Bern, Bern)
Krot Sasha (HIGP, Honolulu)
Kuga Maia (CRPG, Nancy)
Lanz Cateline (LESIA, Paris)
Libourel Guy (OCA, Nice)
Marrocchi Yves (CRPG, Nancy)
Michel Patrick (OCA, Nice)
Morbidelli Alessandro (OCA, Nice)
Payon Lucile (OCA, Nice)
Pere Christophe (OCA, Nice)
Rivkin Andrew (JHUAP, Baltimore)
Rochette Pierre (CEREGE, Aix en Provence)
Schwartz Stephen (OCA, Nice)
Soulié Camille (CRPG, Nancy)
Sunshine Jessica (Univ. Maryland, College Park)
Tanga Paolo (OCA, Nice)
Tsuchiyama Akira (Kyoto University, Kyoto)
Valenzuela Millarca (CEREGE, Aix en Provence)
Vernazza Pierre (LAM, Marseille)
Walsh Kevin (SWRI, Boulder)
Young Ed (UCLA, Los Angeles)
Zanda Brigitte ( MNHN, Paris)
Zolensky Michael (NASA, Houston)
Zolotov Michael (ASU, Tempe)

    Back to Top

SOIRÉE GRAND PUBLIC

Astéroïdes, Météores et Météorites
Sur la trace de nos origines

Mardi 3 Juin 2014

Auditorium de la Citadelle, Villefranche Sur Mer.

English: As part of social activities, an evening public event will be organized during the workshop with the support of the amateur astronomy association AQUILA. It will take place at the auditorium of the Citadelle and will be devoted to meteorites and asteroids, including two public conferences as well as observations at microscopic scales (meteorites) and asteroid scales (using astronomical telescopes).

Français: une soirée grand public est organisée durant l’atelier de travail avec le soutien de l’association d’astronomie amateur AQUILA. Elle se déroulera dans l’auditorium de la Citadelle et sera dédiée aux météorites et aux astéroïdes. Le programme est donné ci-dessous et contient deux conférences grand public ainsi que des observations à l’échelle microscopique (météorites) et astronomique (astéroïdes, avec des télescopes astronomiques).

untitled1untitled2untitled3
CRÉDITS: M. CHAMPENOIS, NASA, ESA

21:00-21:15 Quelques mots de bienvenue par
Mr Christophe Trojani, Maire de Villefranche sur Mer
Mme Frédérique Vidal, Présidente de l'Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis
Mr Farrokh Vakili, Directeur de l'Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur

21:15-22:00 A la conquête des astéroïdes
par Patrick Michel (Directeur de Recherches au CNRS, Observatoire de la Côte d’Azur)

22:00-22:30 A la recherche des météorites
par Luc Labenne (Chasseur de météorites, Paris)

22:30- ... A vous d’explorer les corps célestes
Observations avec des télescopes et des microscopes d’astéroïdes et de météorites (du plus grand au plus petit)
Assistés par Marco Delbo (Chargé de Recherches au CNRS) et Guy Libourel (Professeur des Universités).

    Back to Top

 

Sous-catégories

Aller au haut